Plantation Teak
Exotic Hardwood
Environmental &
Rain Forest Friendly

Home

Lumber Prices

Monthly Specials

Our Goals

Your Source for Plantation Teak, Mahogany and Tropical Lumber

Art
Snorkeling
Better Health

Copyright 1998

Friendly Forest Products

Cumaru
This Brazilian species is similar to Ipe in many respects and is most often used as a lower cost alternative in commercial applications.

Scientific name: Dipteryx spp
Family: Fabaceae
Other Names : Champanha, Tonka, Almendro, Brazilian Teak, Brazilian Chestnut,
Tonka (Guyana), Faux Gaiac (French Guyana), Charapilla (Peru), Sarrapia (Venezuela, Colombia), Ebo (Panama, Costa Rica, Honduras)

Description: Fresh heartwood is reddish brown or purplish brown with light yellowish-brown or purplish streaks; upon exposure gradually becomes uniform light brown or yellowish brown

Mechanical Properties: Janka hardness 2,200 lb. for green material and 3,540 lb. at 12% moisture content. Shrinkage from green to ovendry: radial 5.0%, tangential 7.6%, volumetric 12.0%

Working Properties: The wood is difficult to saw and bore; where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Because of high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly.

Durability: The timbers have a reputation for being very durable. Laboratory tests also show the heartwood to be very durable in resistance to both brown-rot and white-rot fungi. The wood has excellent weathering possibilities.

Uses: Cogs and shafts, barge and dock fenders, hardwood flooring, tool handles, bearings ,turnery. The substitute for lignumvitae.

The preceding information comes from "Tropical Timbers of the World", United States Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Agriculture Handbook Number 607, September 1984. Martin Chudnoff, Forest Products Technologist (retired), Forest Products Laboratory, Madison, Wis.